2010 W.C. Of Music

The whole event from 2010 – Including the songs – is here.

Group Phase – Fixtures/Results Songs – Listen/Vote!

GROUP A
South Africa 1 Mexico 3 S-Tone Inc. v. Lhasa De Sela

Uruguay 1 France 2 Abuela Coca v. Malicorne
South Africa 2 Uruguay 1 Abdullah Ibrahim v. Eduardo Da Luz y Candombe
France 1 Mexico 2 Pills v. Grupo Fantasma

Mexico 1 v Uruguay 1 Brownout v. Misael Deejay, Luis M
France 0 v South Africa 3Malcolm McLaren Feat. Françoise Hardy v. Beat Pharmacy

Team
MP
W
D
L
GF
GA
Points
Mexico
3
2
1
0
6
3
7
South Africa
3
2
0
1
6
4
6
France
3
1
0
2
3
6
3
Uruguay
3
0
1
2
3
5
1

GROUP B
Argentina 3 Nigeria 3
Daniel Binelli & Polly Ferman – Adiós Nonino, David Ornette Cherry – Black President (To Fela Kuti)

South Korea 0 : Greece 2 Kee Man Chang – The Sea v. Michalis Kaliontzidis – Sampson
Greece 1 Nigeria 1 Greece, Macedonia (Chalkidiki) v. Nneka
Argentina 1 South Korea 0 Chango Spasiuk v. Kee Man Chang

Nigeria 5 v South Korea 0 Chief Dr Sikuru Ayinde Barrister V.s Chan Young-gyu 조규찬
Greece 1 v Argentina 2Unknown artist v, Fernando Otero

Team
MP
W
D
L
GF
GA
Points
Argentina
3
2
1
0
6
4
7
Nigeria
3
1
2
0
9
4
5
Greece
3
1
1
1
4
3
4
Korea Republic (S)
3
0
0
3
0
8
0

GROUP C
England 1 USA 2 Kevin Coyne – I Want My Crown v. B. Dolan – Earthmovers

Algeria 1 : Slovenia 1 Hamid Baroudi – Trance Dance v. Ptujskih 5 – Made in Slovenia
Slovenia 2 USA 3 Laibach v. Here We Go Magic
England 3 Algeria 1 Four Tet v. Hector Zazou
Slovenia 0 England 4Ansambel Zlindra & Kalamari v. Steve Mason
USA 1 Algeria 1 Hillstomp v. Duoud

Team
MP
W
D
L
GF
GA
Points
USA
3
2
1
0
6
4
7
England
3
2
0
1
8
3
6
Algeria
3
0
2
1
3
5
2
Slovenia
3
0
1
2
3
8
1

GROUP D
Germany 4 : Australia 0 Grassow/Wiese/Agthe – Holy Domain v. Paul Turner – Be Happy
Serbia 4 : Ghana 2 U Sest (feat Milija Spasojevic) – Uzicko kolo v. Tinny – Zingolo (South Rakkas Crew Remix)
Germany 2 Serbia 2
Ghana 0 Australia 0
Ghana 2 Germany 1
Australia 2 Serbia 2

Team
MP
W
D
L
GF
GA
Points
Serbia
3
1
2
0
8
6
5
Germany
3
1
1
1
7
4
4
Ghana
3
1
1
1
4
5
4
Australia
3
0
2
1
2
6
2

GROUP E
Match 9, June 14 1230: : Netherlands 2 Denmark 2 Gifkip – Tom Violence v. Efterklang – Modern Drift
Match 10, June 14 1500:
: Japan 2 Cameroon 1 Meiso – Risouzou v. Four Cameroon Men – holy lela flutes
Match 25, June 19 1500:
: Netherlands 2 Japan 0 The Moi non Plus v. Suntra


Match 26, June 19 1930: : Cameroon 1 Denmark 1
Match 43, June 24 1930:
: Denmark 2 Japan 4
Match 44, June 24 1930:
: Cameroon 1 Netherlands 1

Team
MP
W
D
L
GF
GA
Points
Japan
3
2
0
1
6
5
6
Netherlands
3
1
2
0
5
3
5
Cameroon
3
0
2
1
4
5
2
Denmark
3
0
2
1
5
7
2

GROUP F
Match 11, June 14 1930: : Italy 0 Paraguay 2 Zu – Erineys v. Julieta Venegas – Pa bailar (feat Bajofondo)
Match 12, June 15 1230:
: New Zealand 1 Slovakia 1 Fat Freddy’s Drop – Del Fuego v. MUZIČKA – Trcipolka / Prsi, prsi
Match 27, June 20 1230:
: Slovakia 1 Paraguay 3
Match 28, June 20 1500:
: Italy 1 New Zealand 0
Match 41, June 24 1500:
: Slovakia 0 Italy 0
Match 42, June 24 1500:
: Paraguay 1 New Zealand 2

Team
MP
W
D
L
GF
GA
Points
Paraguay
3
2
0
1
6
3
6
New Zealand
3
1
1
1
3
3
4
Italy
3
1
1
1
1
2
4
Slovakia
3
0
2
1
2
4
2

GROUP G
Match 13, June 15 1500: : Ivory Coast 1 Portugal 3 Meiway – Eliaka v. Digital Bled – Sahra
Match 14, June 15 1930:
: Brazil 3 : North Korea 0 Céu – Malemôlencia v. Sublime Frequencies? – Pride Of The Nation
Match 29, June 20 1930:
: Brazil 1 Ivory Coast 2
Match 30, June 21 1230:
: Portugal 2 North Korea 2
Match 45, June 25 1500:
: Portugal 1 Brazil 2
Match 46, June 25 1500:
: North Korea 0 Ivory Coast 2

Team
MP
W
D
L
GF
GA
Points
Brazil
3
2
0
1
6
3
6
Cote d’Ivoire
3
2
0
1
5
4
6
Portugal
3
1
1
1
6
5
4
Korea DPR (N)
3
0
1
2
2
7
1

GROUP H
Match 15, June 16 1230: : Honduras 0 : Chile 5 Cristiano Oliveira – Celebrate The Day v. Violetta Parra – Gracias a la vida
Match 16, June 16 1500:
: Spain 2 : Switzerland 0 Tomatito – Callejon De Las Canteras v. dj dervish & bradd – Tic tac
Match 31, June 21 1500:
: Chile 1 Switzerland 1
Match 32, June 21 1930:
: Spain 1 Honduras 1
Match 47, June 25 1930:
: Chile 2 Spain 1
Match 48, June 25 1930:
: Switzerland 1 Honduras 1

Team
MP
W
D
L
GF
GA
Points
Chile
3
2
1
0
8
2
7
Spain
3
1
1
1
4
3
4
Switzerland
3
0
2
1
2
4
2
Honduras
3
0
2
1
2
7

LAST 16 PLAYLIST

Match
H-Artist
Home
Result
Away
A-Artist
49
Lhasa De Sela
Mexico
3 – 2
Nigeria
Chief Dr Sikuru Ayinde Barrister
50
The Lights
USA
1 – 1 (3-1p)
Germany
Hardfloor
51
Erno Kiraly
Serbia
1 – 2
England
Waterson:Carthy
52
Sofia Rei Koutsovitis
Argentina
2 – 3
South Africa
Synkro (Sean Murray)
53
The Retail Sectors
Japan
3 – 3 (5-3p)
New Zealand
Flight Of The Conchords
54
Cibelle
Brazil
2 – 1
Spain
Rauelsson
55
Flou
Paraguay
1 – 4
Netherlands
Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band
56
Intimate Stranger
Chile
1 – 3
Cote d’Ivoire
Ismaël isaac, les frères kéita

Quarter FinalsLAST 8 PLAYLIST –

Match
H-Artist
Home
Result
Away
A-Artist
57
Brownout
Mexico
1 – 2
USA
Scott Johnson
58
Susumu Yokota
Japan
2 – 0
Brazil
Gilbertos Come Bacon
59
Mabi Thobejane
South Africa
2 – 2 (1-3p)
England
Field Music
60
The Legendary Pink Dots
Netherlands
3 – 1
Cote d’Ivoire
Ernesto Djédjé

Semi Finals

Match
H-Artist
Home
Result
Away
A-Artist
Semi-Final
Deer Tick
USA
3 – 2
Japan
Ard Bit
Semi-Final
Laura Marling
England
2 – 1
Netherlands
Niels Van Hoorn & Mark Spybey

Play Off


Final

Match
H-Artist
Home
Result
Away
A-Artist

One thought on “2010 W.C. Of Music”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

InMemoryOfJohnPeel.com

%d bloggers like this: